How can we help you...

Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Town House. View directions

Contact: Martyn Orchard, tel 01224 523097 or Email: morchard@aberdeencity.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

1.

Welcome

Minutes:

The Lord Provost expressed a warm welcome to the meeting and noted that it had been a very difficult period due to the pandemic, however he felt that he was starting to see the rejuvenation of the city.

 

The Lord Provost stated that Aberdeen had two very special ancient organisations in the Burgesses of Guild and the Incorporated Trades, which joined with the city and the civic leadership of the city. The Lord Provost added that it was a matter of great pride to have so many Burgesses being admitted at the meeting this day.

2.

Admission of Burgesses

Minutes:

(A)      The persons undermentioned were admitted into the presence of the Council and passed as Burgesses of Guild in respect of their respective Acts of Admission in the Guild Burgess Book:-

 

          Ian Burnett, Bereavement Services Officer, Aberdeen

          Stella Jane Evans, Communication & Business Adviser, Aberdeen

Rhonda Ann Fraser, Director of Marketing & Communications, Aberdeen

Professor Celso Grebogi, University Professor, Aberdeen

Hon. Lt. Menbahadur Gurung, Cyber Security Expert, Aberdeen

Tom Houghton, Engineering Manager, Aberdeen

Morven Mackenzie, Managing Director, Aberdeen

Dr Morag C E McFadyen, Biochemist/Lecturer, Aberdeen

Jennifer Mitchell, Director of External Relations, Aberdeen

Steven Rae, Executive Director, Aberdeen

Carmine Scarpellino, Restaurateur, Aberdeen

Garry Roy Stevens, Clerk to the Burgesses of Guild, Aberdeen

Audrey Walker, Retired Local Government Officer, Aberdeen

Mark Williams, Chief Operating Officer, Aberdeen

 

(B)      The person undermentioned was admitted into the presence of the Council and passed as a Burgess of Guild by right of their mother’s status as a Free Burgess:-

 

          Ronay Thomson, PA/Senior Administrator, Aberdeen

 

(C)      The persons undermentioned were admitted into the presence of the Council and passed as Burgesses of the Burgh of Aberdeen of their own craft only:-

 

          Mark Jack Campbell, Shoemaker, Aberdeen

          Graham Findlay, Shoemaker, Aberdeen

          Francis J Kiernan, Shoemaker, Aberdeen

          Sarah Machray, Shoemaker, Aberdeen

          Alan Moir, Tailor, Aberdeen

          Harris George Sangster, Wrights & Cooper, Aberdeen

          Grant Simpson, Hammerman, Aberdeen

          Philip Malcolm Whyte, Flesher, Aberdeen